If I sign up to your newsletter will my data be secure?

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential. We will keep it on a secure server and fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information as this is necessary to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content, newsletters and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from A Splash of Colour by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes please e-mail contact@asplashofcolour.com for your order, you can place your order and look forward to the delivery of your new items.

Do you use cookies?

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the best service and to make it easier when you shop. You can, if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without having cookies enabled.

How do you protect the information you hold about me on your internal systems?

We protect your privacy in several ways:

  • Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job
  • We use full login and password controls on our system
  • Confidentiality and database access controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect our personal data
How safe are my credit or debit card details on your site?

We know that security is a major concern to many of our customers. We have put a very secure system in place so you can feel completely at ease when shopping with us over the Internet.

We feel confident that credit card information entered on our site will not be accessed by any unauthorised person or company. Once your order has been transferred to our order processing system all credit card details are removed from the website as an added precaution and our sales order processing system. This does mean you have to give your card details every time you place an order with us but this minor inconvenience does ensure that it is totally safe to shop with A Splash of Colour. All communication is done via a fully secure connection and service using Stripe.com.

Can I be removed from your mailing list?

A Splash of Colour will send you newsletters, special offers and promotions by email. If you do not want to receive our newsletter, offers or promotions please email contact@asplashofcolour.com. Please remember it can take up to 21 days to fully remove you from our email mailing list so you may receive one or two more emails from us.

Will you pass my data on to third parties?

A Splash of Colour will never pass on your email address to a third party for marketing purposes. We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it.

Contact

+44 (0)161 920 7406 contact@asplashofcolour.com
My Bag

Loading My Cart...

Forgot Password
My Wishlist